Accident Summary Nr: 174871.015 - Employee is electrocuted while raising vacuum truck boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775578.015 | 09/12/2024 | 238190 | Triple D Horizontal Directional Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1 was raising the boom of a vacuum truck to install an extension. During the operation, the boom made contact with an overhead electrical line, resulting in electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775578.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |