Accident Summary Nr: 174871.015 - Employee is electrocuted while raising vacuum truck boom

Accident Summary Nr: 174871.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775578.01509/12/2024238190Triple D Horizontal Directional Drilling Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1 was raising the boom of a vacuum truck to install an extension. During the operation, the boom made contact with an overhead electrical line, resulting in electrocution.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Electrocuted, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Truck, Truck Boom, Vacuuming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1775578.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: