Accident Summary Nr: 174808.015 - Employee is killed and two others are injured when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793440.015 | 10/08/2024 | 485113 | Fcx2025xms021x0040 - Transdev Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on December 7, 2024, Employee #1, a trainer for cutaway bus drivers, was standing outside and in front of a bus while directing a trainee. Employee #1 signaled for the trainee to stop the vehicle. However, the trainee failed to stop, and the bus struck Employee #1. The bus continued forward and collided with another bus ahead of it, which ultimately brought it to a stop. Employee #1 was fatally injured. One other employee was hospitalized, and two additional employees were treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793440.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1793440.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
3 | 1793440.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |