Accident Summary Nr: 174806.015 - Employee falls from rolling scaffold while erecting it and i

Accident Summary Nr: 174806.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/14/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800692.01501/29/2025238310Dimensions Dry Wall, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 14, 2025, Employee #1 was erecting a rolling scaffold in an office building. While standing on the scaffold planks, the employee fell to the surface. Employee #1 suffered multiple fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Erection Process, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Plank, Planking, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1800692.015 66 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: