Accident Summary Nr: 174793.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall from RV roof

Accident Summary Nr: 174793.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1808630.01503/04/2025721211Rv World, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 was inspecting the caulking on the roof of an RV. The employee used the RV's built-in ladder to access the roof. While walking toward the front of the RV, the employee fell approximately 13 feet to the ground. As a result of the fall, the employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Bleeding, Ear, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1808630.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction