Accident Summary Nr: 174774.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by drill press arm

Accident Summary Nr: 174774.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/04/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1808520.01503/05/2025332420Zenemil Consulting Inc.

Abstract: An employee was fabricating a part for an agricultural wagon using a drill press when it fell onto his head, causing multiple fatal injuries to the employee.

Keywords: Drill Press, Eye, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Manufacturing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1808520.015 69 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators