Accident Summary Nr: 17476.015 - Employee Succumbs to Head Injury from Metal Roll-off Contain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 426171.015 | 05/10/2012 | 562119 | Teamwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to secure the metal door of a roll-off container while it was being offloaded from a delivery vehicle. The metal door swung open and struck him, causing him to hit his head against a second roll-off container. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his head injury approximately one week after the initial accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 426171.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |