Accident Summary Nr: 174747.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive and dies after sitting

Accident Summary Nr: 174747.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 01/09/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797257.01501/10/2025336120Volvo Trucks North America

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was moving a hand-pushed cart of material from inside a truck into the facility. The employee complained of not feeling well and took a break to sit in a nearby chair. Shortly thereafter, the employee became unresponsive. Another employee found the employee a few minutes later unconscious and unresponsive. Despite efforts from the facility MERT and county EMS teams, the employee could not be resuscitated.

Keywords: CPR, Material Handling, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1797257.015 56 M Fatality