Accident Summary Nr: 174747.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive and dies after sitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797257.015 | 01/10/2025 | 336120 | Volvo Trucks North America |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was moving a hand-pushed cart of material from inside a truck into the facility. The employee complained of not feeling well and took a break to sit in a nearby chair. Shortly thereafter, the employee became unresponsive. Another employee found the employee a few minutes later unconscious and unresponsive. Despite efforts from the facility MERT and county EMS teams, the employee could not be resuscitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797257.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |