Accident Summary Nr: 174739.015 - Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie

Accident Summary Nr: 174739.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 02/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807490.01502/28/2025238990Quality 1st Basement Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench that was approximately 34-foot-long by 3-foot-wide by 6-foot-deep in type C soil. Employees #1 and Employee #2 were working in the eastern side of the trench while Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working in the southern side of the trench. Coworker #3, was also working inside the the eastern side of the trench, but was tasked to dig below the base of the foundation wall. Coworker #3 exited the trench and either Employee #1 or Employee #2 took Coworker #3's place. The foundation wall excavated and dug underneath the wall using shovels and a rotary hammer to create a concrete foundation. No cave-in protection or shoring was used. The eastern side of the wall fell into the trench striking Employee #1 and Employee #2, fatally injuring both employees.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Building Collapse, Cementing, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Digging, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand Tool, Head, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Trench Box, Unsafe Position, Unstable Surface, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1807490.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause:
2 1807490.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: