Accident Summary Nr: 174728.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1807982.015 | 03/04/2025 | 238390 | Bcg Glass Industry Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was carrying metal panel siding to a balcony for installation. The employee lost his step and fell approximately 10 feet to the next balcony, resulting in fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1807982.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |