Accident Summary Nr: 174717.015 - Employee falls down stairs and sustains fatal head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 174717.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/15/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799310.01501/22/2025561720Springtime Cleaning Service

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was cleaning an upstairs office when he fell while climbing down the stairs to the first floor. Employee #1 died from head injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Brain, Climbing, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Stair, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799310.015 72 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners