Accident Summary Nr: 174660.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall through roof skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 174660.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807403.01502/28/2025493110Den Enterprises Inc/8th & Towne Assoc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a warehouse. The employee was sent up onto the roof when he fell through a skylight and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Head, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Training, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1807403.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction