Accident Summary Nr: 174628.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle while crossing guard, later di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674514.015 | 09/22/2022 | 611110 | Fcx2022xe7721x0057 - Yuma School District-1 Dba Palmcroft Elementary School |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 21, 2022, Employee #1, working as a crossing guard, was leading a group of students across a crosswalk when a vehicle making a left turn struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment. The employee died while at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674514.015 | 71 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |