Accident Summary Nr: 174623.015 - Employee dies from internal bleeding after sudden illness

Accident Summary Nr: 174623.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 12/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806952.01512/04/2024237990Dragados Usa, Inc. And Flatiron West, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 3, 2024, an employee working as a carpenter for a general construction contractor was working at a temporary worksite. The worksite was a general manufacturing facility. The crew was building reinforced steel with post tensioned concrete bridge girders for installation a few miles a away at a bridge site. The project was a joint venture between two contractors working on the high speed rail project. The was working on the crew that was placing reinforcing steel using a Burke Bar, which is a described as a heavy duty pry bar. The employee suddenly became ill and experienced what was described as an altered level of consciousness. The employee's symptoms progressed rapidly to the point of complete loss of consciousness. The employee was experiencing internal bleeding with no indication of work duties or environmental factors resulting in causing or contributing to his condition. There was also no evidence of a pre-existing condition that may have been aggravated. The employee died from a personal medical emergency not work related.

Keywords: Building, Carpenter, Concrete, Construction, Fainted, Head, Illness, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Overpressure, Steel, Steel Erection, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1806952.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: