Accident Summary Nr: 174620.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling Blowout P
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1806975.015 | 02/27/2025 | 213112 | Tiger Well Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:56 p.m. on February 26, 2025, employees were in the process of removing a Blowout Preventer (BOP) from a wellhead using a forklift and rigging. After completing the rigging process, Employee #1 was assisting with the lift when the chain securing the BOP slipped off the forks of the forklift. The BOP fell and struck Employee #1, resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1806975.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |