Accident Summary Nr: 174590.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries, falls installing drywall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1804616.015 | 02/17/2025 | 238310 | Spectrum Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer and was installing metal frames and drywall. The employee was working from a 7-foot ladder installing fire tape and drywall when he fell sustaining fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1804616.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |