Accident Summary Nr: 174574.015 - One employee is fatally injured, another employee suffers sh

Accident Summary Nr: 174574.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806470.01502/25/2025238130Inter-Layer Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as carpenters and were installing metal framing on the exterior of a multi-family dwelling. The employees were working from an Articulating Boom Lift when the boom contacted a 7,200-Volt primary overhead powerline. Employee #1 exited the lift basket and touched conductive material on the exterior of the building. Employee #1 was electrocuted and Employee #2 suffered electrical shock requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Basket, Boom, Boom Truck, Carpenter, Clearance, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Frame, Framing, High Blood Pressure, High Voltage, Inexperience, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Line Clearance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Psych Illness, Residential Construction, Shock, Truck Boom, Unsafe Position, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1806470.015 33 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1806470.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: