Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 17456682 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead load
Accident Summary Nr: 17456682 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 02/05/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 17456682 | 02/06/1999 | 1791 | 0 | N.A.C., Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was dismantling the boom of a truck-mounted crane when he was struck by a overhead load. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Keywords:
DISMANTLING, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
17456682 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Helpers, mechanics and repairers |