Accident Summary Nr: 174560.015 - Employee is fatally injured when caught in auger while insid

Accident Summary Nr: 174560.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806347.01502/25/2025424510Vides Builders Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 entered a grain bin while operating an auger. While inside the bin, the employee was caught in the sweep auger and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Grain, Grain Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1806347.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction