Accident Summary Nr: 174558.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing fuses on electrical

Accident Summary Nr: 174558.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/25/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806333.01502/25/2025485111Alstom Transportation Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on February 25, 2025, Employee #1 was working on an AirTrain switch electrical panel, attempting to replace blown fuses. During the task, the employee came into contact with energized components and received a 600-volt electric shock. Employee #1 was fatally electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Fuse, Lockout/Tagout, Panel, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1806333.015 40 M Fatality Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator)