Accident Summary Nr: 174557.015 - Employee is fatally injured after aerial lift falls into bod

Accident Summary Nr: 174557.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/23/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806336.01502/24/2025336611Bludworth Marine, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2025, Employee #1 was working from a spider basket aerial lift. After completing part of the task, Employee #1 prepared to relocate to another area, which required additional rigging equipment, including a 21-inch cable wire with 5/16-inch hooks. A temporary line was used during the relocation. While the basket was being repositioned, it fell approximately 80 feet into a body of water. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Rigging, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1806336.015 46 M Fatality Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers