Accident Summary Nr: 174557.015 - Employee is fatally injured after aerial lift falls into bod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1806336.015 | 02/24/2025 | 336611 | Bludworth Marine, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2025, Employee #1 was working from a spider basket aerial lift. After completing part of the task, Employee #1 prepared to relocate to another area, which required additional rigging equipment, including a 21-inch cable wire with 5/16-inch hooks. A temporary line was used during the relocation. While the basket was being repositioned, it fell approximately 80 feet into a body of water. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1806336.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |