Accident Summary Nr: 174555.015 - Employee is fatally injured during tree removal operation

Accident Summary Nr: 174555.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/25/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806265.01502/25/2025561730Lone Star Equipment Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2025, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut a section of a tree trunk that was lying horizontally with its root ball positioned vertically, 90 degrees to the ground. After the trunk section was cut, the root ball rotated and returned to a vertical position, striking the ground with its roots. The impact caused another tree to fall, and it struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1806265.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction