Accident Summary Nr: 174548.015 - Employee is fatally struck by falling tree while working fro

Accident Summary Nr: 174548.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806264.01502/25/2025561730Henry Tree Surgery, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was cutting the top portion of a 40-foot tree while working from an elevated truck-mounted bucket. During the operation, the tree fell toward the bucket and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained fatally injuries.

Keywords: Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1806264.015 49 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations