Accident Summary Nr: 174548.015 - Employee is fatally struck by falling tree while working fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1806264.015 | 02/25/2025 | 561730 | Henry Tree Surgery, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was cutting the top portion of a 40-foot tree while working from an elevated truck-mounted bucket. During the operation, the tree fell toward the bucket and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained fatally injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1806264.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |