Accident Summary Nr: 174541.015 - Employee wearing supplied air respirator is asphyxiated whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1806145.015 | 02/25/2025 | 336411 | Textron Aviation Inc |
Abstract: At 11:43 a.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 was spray painting aircraft parts while wearing a supplied air respirator. Nitrogen back flowed into the breathing air system, displacing oxygen and causing the employee to be asphyxiated. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1806145.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |