Accident Summary Nr: 174522.015 - Employee is fatally injured while on ladder securing bolts o
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805979.015 | 02/24/2025 | 339999 | Chart Energy And Chemicals Of Iberia |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was laying out walkway handrails on the floor in preparation for installation on top of the coldbox project. While on a ladder checking and securing bolts on the handrails, the employee was struck by an overhead crane. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1805979.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |