Accident Summary Nr: 174522.015 - Employee is fatally injured while on ladder securing bolts o

Accident Summary Nr: 174522.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805979.01502/24/2025339999Chart Energy And Chemicals Of Iberia

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was laying out walkway handrails on the floor in preparation for installation on top of the coldbox project. While on a ladder checking and securing bolts on the handrails, the employee was struck by an overhead crane. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Floor, Handrail, Installing, Ladder, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805979.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction