Accident Summary Nr: 174519.015 - Employee is fatally injured in sandblast tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 174519.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805947.01502/24/2025325510Semper Fi Industrial Coatings

Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was standing on a 5-foot ladder inspecting a sandblasting tank while refilling it and checking hose connections. An unidentified substance inside the tank exploded, causing Employee #1 to be thrown from the ladder. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Fall, Ground, Hose, Ladder, Sandblasting, Tank, Thrown, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805947.015 39 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified