Accident Summary Nr: 174519.015 - Employee is fatally injured in sandblast tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805947.015 | 02/24/2025 | 325510 | Semper Fi Industrial Coatings |
Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was standing on a 5-foot ladder inspecting a sandblasting tank while refilling it and checking hose connections. An unidentified substance inside the tank exploded, causing Employee #1 to be thrown from the ladder. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1805947.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |