Accident Summary Nr: 174514.015 - Employee is fatally injured, canopy being demolished falls

Accident Summary Nr: 174514.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/24/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805913.01502/24/2025236220Courtcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer and was tearing down a hotel entrance canopy. The canopy also served as a carport for arriving guests. Employee #1 was under the canopy when it suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Chest, Commercial Building, Competent Person, Construction, Crushed, Demolish, Demolition, Engineer, Falling Object, Head, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Torso, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1805913.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: