Accident Summary Nr: 174514.015 - Employee is fatally injured, canopy being demolished falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805913.015 | 02/24/2025 | 236220 | Courtcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer and was tearing down a hotel entrance canopy. The canopy also served as a carport for arriving guests. Employee #1 was under the canopy when it suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1805913.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |