Accident Summary Nr: 174513.015 - Employee is fatally injured while operating reach truck

Accident Summary Nr: 174513.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/19/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805866.01502/20/20254226493120158338 - Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on February 19, 2025, Employee #1 was operating a reach truck to remove a pallet from a storage rack approximately 22 feet high. While maneuvering the reach truck within the aisle, the employee leaned out of the safety cage area. Employee #1 became caught between the rear vertical overhead guard support and a lower rack metal support post behind him. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Truck, Boom Truck, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Head, Material Handling, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805866.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported