Accident Summary Nr: 174505.015 - One employee is fatally injured and another employee is inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805821.015 | 02/24/2025 | 327991 | Old World Granite And Stone Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2025, employees were unloading palletized granite slabs from the back of a truck using a forklift. The granite slabs began to lean, and three employees attempted to correct the hazard. The slabs then fell, pinning one employee between the fallen granite and another pallet. The employee sustained fatal injuries and another employee was seriously injured and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1805821.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | |
2 | 1805821.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |