Accident Summary Nr: 174491.015 - Employee is fatally injured while digging trench to find foo

Accident Summary Nr: 174491.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805710.01502/21/2025238140Jc Cabrera Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20,2025, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working as masons and had begun to manually dig a trench with a shovel while trying to find a concrete footer attached to the foundation of a house. They were instructed to dig down until they found the footer and then to continue lengthwise. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 remained in the trench and continued digging. Employee #1 was at the left side of the trench, and Coworker #1 was on the right side. The depth on the left side was approximately 8 to 9 feet and the depth on the right side was approximately 5 feet. The left side of the trench collapsed causing dirt to engulf Employee #1. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Chest, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Digging, Engineering Controls, Engulfed, Excavation, Falling Object, Foot, Hand Tool, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Mason, Shovel, Soil, Trapped, Trench, Trench Box, Trench Digger, Unresponsive, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1805710.015 20 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: