Accident Summary Nr: 174485.015 - Employee is fatally injured during cutting operation

Accident Summary Nr: 174485.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 02/10/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804040.01502/11/2025444220Warren Farmers Cooperative

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut a piece of steel, resting the material on two empty methanol barrels. Residual vapor or liquid inside one of the barrels ignited, causing a deflagration. Employee #1 was struck and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Acetylene, Acetylene Torch, Cutting, Cutting And Burning, Explosion, Steel, Struck Against, Struck By, Torch cutting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804040.015 54 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural