Accident Summary Nr: 174483.015 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 02/23/2025
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1805666.015 | 02/24/2025 | | 238160 | L & M Roof Removal, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:25 p.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer at a warehouse worksite and was engaged in roof removal. Coworker #2 (driver) was operating a roll-off truck, Employee #1 was standing between the roll-off truck and the west side of the building in front of loading dock removing roofing debris from the ground around the loading dock. Coworker #2 repositioned the truck and requested that the area where the container would be placed be cleared of debris. Employee #1 and Coworker #3 gave a thumbs-up indicating the area was clear. Coworker #2 began lowering the container. The hook securing the container detached during the lowering process. Coworker #2 reattached the cable, lifted the container back onto the truck, and discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground behind the truck. The employee was caught between the 40-yard roll-off container and building. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
Keywords:
Attachment Hook, Building, Cable, Caught Between, Cleaning, Clearing, Commercial Building, Communication, Container, Containerized Cargo, Contusion, Crushed, Debris, Dislocated, Driver, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Miscommunication, Motor Vehicle, Noise, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Removal, Removing, Roofer, Roofing, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Warehouse, Waste Disposal
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
30 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1805666.015 |
44 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Roofers |