Accident Summary Nr: 174482.015 - Employee is fatally injured by rolling debris

Accident Summary Nr: 174482.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805659.01502/21/20252411113310317739567 - Coast To Cascade Logging Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 20, 2025, a rigging crew was walking up a road line to reach the landing area. A large chunk of wood broke loose from the landing and rolled downhill, striking an employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Debris, Rolling, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805659.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction