Accident Summary Nr: 174481.015 - Employee is fatally injured inside trench, wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 174481.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/17/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804993.01502/18/2025179423891076595 - Wiley Easton Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working in a 5.5-foot-wide by 7-foot-deep trench lubricating a water pipe for a water project. Employee #1 was tasked with preparing the water pipes so they could be connected. He kneeled down to lubricate a pipe when the right side of the trench collapsed trapping the employee. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Chest, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Engulfed, Excavation, Falling Object, Head, Lubricating, Lubricating Fluid, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Soil, Trapped, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Wall, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804993.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported