Accident Summary Nr: 174481.015 - Employee is fatally injured inside trench, wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1804993.015 | 02/18/2025 | 1794 | 238910 | 76595 - Wiley Easton Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working in a 5.5-foot-wide by 7-foot-deep trench lubricating a water pipe for a water project. Employee #1 was tasked with preparing the water pipes so they could be connected. He kneeled down to lubricate a pipe when the right side of the trench collapsed trapping the employee. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1804993.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |