Accident Summary Nr: 174473.015 - Employee is fatally injured while leveling vertical mullion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805570.015 | 02/21/2025 | 236220 | Wmt Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction trades helper for a general building contractor and was ensuring that a vertical mullion was level. Employee #1 was attempting to hand a tool to a coworker who was on an aerial lift. The mullion broke free and the employee fell, sustaining fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1805570.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |