Accident Summary Nr: 174473.015 - Employee is fatally injured while leveling vertical mullion

Accident Summary Nr: 174473.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/21/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805570.01502/21/2025236220Wmt Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction trades helper for a general building contractor and was ensuring that a vertical mullion was level. Employee #1 was attempting to hand a tool to a coworker who was on an aerial lift. The mullion broke free and the employee fell, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Hand Tool, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Unsecured, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1805570.015 51 M Fatality Glaziers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: