Accident Summary Nr: 174451.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall from metal structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805442.015 | 02/20/2025 | 332312 | Garcia Custom Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:27 p.m. on February 19, 2025, Employee #1 was installing decking on the upper level of a metal structure. The employee fell and sustained fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1805442.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |