Accident Summary Nr: 174445.015 - Employee is fatally injured by falling steel door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1805334.015 | 02/20/2025 | 327390 | Seminole Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on February 20, 2025, Employee #1 and coworkers were closing a steel door mounted on a railing system with track wheels. While manually adjusting the door, one of the track wheels came off the rail, causing the door to jackknife. Three employees were on the door attempting to realign it when the door fell backward, trapping Employee #1 in the middle. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1805334.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |