Accident Summary Nr: 174445.015 - Employee is fatally injured by falling steel door

Accident Summary Nr: 174445.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 02/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805334.01502/20/2025327390Seminole Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on February 20, 2025, Employee #1 and coworkers were closing a steel door mounted on a railing system with track wheels. While manually adjusting the door, one of the track wheels came off the rail, causing the door to jackknife. Three employees were on the door attempting to realign it when the door fell backward, trapping Employee #1 in the middle. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Falling Object, Jack, Knife, Steel, Struck Against, Struck By, Trapped, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805334.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction