Accident Summary Nr: 174419.015 - Employee is fatally injured when installing insulation on ro

Accident Summary Nr: 174419.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/18/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805271.01502/19/2025238160Everdean Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor and was installing insulation on a roof. Employee #1 fell from a 21-foot elevation Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Insulation, Pavement, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1805271.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: