Accident Summary Nr: 174403.015 - Employee is fatally injured when railcar implodes

Accident Summary Nr: 174403.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/17/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804726.01502/17/2025311119Runyon Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was connecting a steam hose to the steam valve of railcar to reheat and pump soybean oil. After partially opening the steam valve to allow gradual heating, the railcar suddenly imploded and collapsed downward, striking the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Flatbed Rail Car, Implosion, Steam, Struck Against, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804726.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction