Accident Summary Nr: 174393.015 - Employee falls from tree care vehicle and sustains fatal inj

Accident Summary Nr: 174393.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752978.01506/05/2024561730Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc

Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on June 5, 2024, Employee #1 was performing tree removal while working from the bucket of an articulating boom tree care vehicle. The employee extended the boom too far, which caused the left outrigger support to lift off the ground, resulting in the vehicle overturning onto its side. Employee #1 fell approximately 75 feet to compacted soil and sustained a fractured skull and dislocated neck at the spinal cord, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Neck, Overturn, Skull, Spine, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1752978.015 60 M Fatality