Accident Summary Nr: 174385.015 - Employee is fatally injured after being struck by front-end

Accident Summary Nr: 174385.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/19/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805109.01502/19/2025423140Lkq Pick Your Part Southeast, Llc

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on February 19, 2025, Employee #1 was walking at a worksite when he was struck by a front-end loader. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1805109.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction