Accident Summary Nr: 174379.015 - Employee is fatally injured while putting out signs along hi

Accident Summary Nr: 174379.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/18/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804994.01502/19/2025161123731076596 - Sc Department Of Transportation

Abstract: On February 18, 2025, Employee #1 was a surveyor working on a crew with three coworkers. The crew was tasked with surveying land for an expansion project near an interstate highway. The employee was working alone, standing behind Coworker #1's truck, setting up work zone signs on the shoulder of the road. An 18-wheeler driving by Employee #1, experienced a tire failure, causing a tire to detach from the vehicle. The tire struck Employee #1 and hit the work vehicle parked on the side of the road. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Flying Object, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Road, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Surveyor, Tire, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Transportation, Truck, Truck Driver, Unresponsive, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804994.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported