Accident Summary Nr: 174378.015 - Employee is struck by switcher vehicle, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803911.015 | 02/11/2025 | 4213 | 484122 | 158298 - Estes Express Lines, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 31, 2025, an employee was walking from his tractor, when he was struck by a switcher vehicle being operated by another employee. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment for a broken leg and other unknown injuries. The employee later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803911.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |