Accident Summary Nr: 174378.015 - Employee is struck by switcher vehicle, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 174378.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/31/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803911.01502/11/20254213484122158298 - Estes Express Lines, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 31, 2025, an employee was walking from his tractor, when he was struck by a switcher vehicle being operated by another employee. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment for a broken leg and other unknown injuries. The employee later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803911.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported