Accident Summary Nr: 174354.015 - Employee is fatally injured while servicing PTO shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 174354.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804827.01502/18/2025424710Mfa Oil Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was attempting to pump propane into a stationary tank that supplied energy to a church located at the site. The power take-off (PTO) shaft on the pumping truck reportedly would not disengage, prompting the employee to go underneath the truck to attempt to dislodge it. While performing this task, the employee's coat became entangled in the rotating PTO shaft. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Entangled, Propane, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804827.015 61 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified