Accident Summary Nr: 174354.015 - Employee is fatally injured while servicing PTO shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1804827.015 | 02/18/2025 | 424710 | Mfa Oil Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was attempting to pump propane into a stationary tank that supplied energy to a church located at the site. The power take-off (PTO) shaft on the pumping truck reportedly would not disengage, prompting the employee to go underneath the truck to attempt to dislodge it. While performing this task, the employee's coat became entangled in the rotating PTO shaft. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1804827.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |