Accident Summary Nr: 174351.015 - Two employees sustain fatal injuries, fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 174351.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 02/12/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804432.01502/14/2025237130Kayros Energy Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as electrical installers for a building equipment contractor installing solar panels on a commercial building roof. Employee #1 was walking on the roof when he stepped on a skylight and fell through. Employee #2 tried to grab him and they fell through the opening together, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Electrical Work, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Solar, Solar Array, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1804432.015 50 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1804432.015 26 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Fatality Cause: