Accident Summary Nr: 17435.015 - Employee Falls Ill While Cleaning Facility And Later On Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 439873.015 | 05/22/2012 | 484121 | Transportation Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning restrooms at a facility. He used Pine-Sol, Clorox and Mildew stain remover to clean the restrooms. While cleaning, he started to feel sick. Employee #1 was wearing the required PPE and informed his supervisor that he was not feeling well and that he was having problems breathing. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died 20 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 439873.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |