Accident Summary Nr: 174333.015 - Employee is fatally injured while handling metal coil

Accident Summary Nr: 174333.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804699.01502/14/2025331210Ops Sales Company

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 14, 2025, employees were moving a cut metal coil onto a turnstile arm from the main cutting and slitting spooling arm. The inner taper of the coil became caught on the lip of the turnstile arm and began to unwind. To reposition the caught coil ring, employees used crowbars. While doing so, one of the coils began to wobble, detached from the trolley, and struck an employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804699.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction