Accident Summary Nr: 174333.015 - Employee is fatally injured while handling metal coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1804699.015 | 02/14/2025 | 331210 | Ops Sales Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 14, 2025, employees were moving a cut metal coil onto a turnstile arm from the main cutting and slitting spooling arm. The inner taper of the coil became caught on the lip of the turnstile arm and began to unwind. To reposition the caught coil ring, employees used crowbars. While doing so, one of the coils began to wobble, detached from the trolley, and struck an employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1804699.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |