Accident Summary Nr: 174326.015 - Employee is fatally injured while servicing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804465.015 | 02/15/2025 | 321999 | Ohio Mulch Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 2025, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a powered industrial truck that had been elevated using blocks. The parking brake had not been engaged and the truck rolled off the blocks and struck the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804465.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |