Accident Summary Nr: 174326.015 - Employee is fatally injured while servicing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 174326.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/14/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804465.01502/15/2025321999Ohio Mulch Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 2025, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a powered industrial truck that had been elevated using blocks. The parking brake had not been engaged and the truck rolled off the blocks and struck the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Brake, Forklift, Maintenance, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804465.015 59 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations