Accident Summary Nr: 174317.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries when skid steer rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 174317.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804564.01502/17/2025237110T & M Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a tree care services and was operating a skid steer. The skid steer flipped over and the employee tried to jump clear of the machine. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and was struck by the roll cage, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Cage, Chest, Crushed, Face, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Jumping, Laceration, Loader, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Personnel Cage, ROPS, Roll-Over, Safety Cage, Safety Device, Seat Belt, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1804564.015 57 M Fatality