Accident Summary Nr: 174305.015 - Employee dies while in sitting in car

Accident Summary Nr: 174305.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803901.01501/31/20255211444110158296 - Lowe'S Home Improvement, Llc

Abstract: On January 30, 2025, Employee #1 departed the store at approximately 3:00 p.m. without clocking out and went to his car and left the parking lot. The employee returned to the parking lot at approximately 7:00 p.m. and sat in his car with the door open. At approximately 8:20 p.m. contact was made with the employee, and he appeared to be incoherent. EMS was contacted, despite the employee's objection. EMS transported the employee to Cone Health Hospital, where the employee died.

Keywords: Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803901.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported