Accident Summary Nr: 174301.015 - Employee is fatally injured in explosion upon arrival at wor

Accident Summary Nr: 174301.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804487.01501/07/2025423910Jandy Company

Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on November 18, 2024, an employee working for a recreational supplies wholesaler was carrying a box to work. The employee opened the door to the building to place the box inside a room when the room exploded. The narrative does not indicate what caused the explosion. The employee was fatally injured from the fire.

Keywords: Box, Burn, Explosion, Fire, Heat, High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1804487.015 58 M Fatality