Accident Summary Nr: 174301.015 - Employee is fatally injured in explosion upon arrival at wor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804487.015 | 01/07/2025 | 423910 | Jandy Company |
Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on November 18, 2024, an employee working for a recreational supplies wholesaler was carrying a box to work. The employee opened the door to the building to place the box inside a room when the room exploded. The narrative does not indicate what caused the explosion. The employee was fatally injured from the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804487.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |